Our privacy policy

THE FINE PRINT

Information collection and use

Clover Financial and its representatives will only seek to collect necessary information from you in order to provide you with the credit assistance you have sought from us. We may also use this information for purposes associated with our services such as follow‐up calls to assist you. In certain circumstances, we may also be required to collect sensitive information (such as health information) on behalf of the lender in the course of giving you credit assistance

Disclosing Personal Information

Clover Financial and its representatives will never unnecessarily exchange your personal or business information with any third party for any reason, unless compelled by force of law. However, in order to assist you, we may be required to provide your personal information to certain organisations. If your information is not provided, we may be unable to assist you. The types of organisations include:

  • Lenders

  • Our Licensee

  • Mortgage insurers

  • Other mortgage intermediaries

  • Valuers

Other organisations that assist us such as printers, mailing houses, lawyers, debt collectors, accountants and other auditors. In certain, specific cases our Licensee may contract an external audit service provider to ensure we are meeting our obligations and commitments to you under the National Consumer Credit Protection Act 2009 and this service provider may disclose your personal information to its team in India. You can be assured that we have full legal access to that overseas service provider as if they were domiciled in Australia, as required by the Privacy Act 1988.

Access and alterations to your personal information

You can gain access to your personal or company information or advise alterations to that information by contacting our office:

Mail

Phoebe Blamey & Elodie Blamey
Unit 3, 529 Burwood Road
Hawthorn, VIC 3122

Email

phoebe.blamey@cloversolutions.com.au

elodie.blamey@cloversolutions.com.au

Information which is easily accessible will be provided to you free of charge. However, information which is more difficult to access may have a fee associated with the request. You can also contact us for more detailed information on how we collect, handle and secure your personal information.

Marketing

From time to time, Clover Financial may contact you with information about products from either ourselves or our industry affiliates that we believe may interest you. To opt‐out of receiving such information, simply let us know by contacting us directly using the office details above.

Personal information security

Clover Financial takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal or company information from unauthorised access, theft or modification.

Feedback on the Handling of your Personal Information

Should you be unsatisfied in the manner in which Clover Financial has handled your personal information please contact us (per details listed above). We will take all necessary steps to investigate and address your concerns. If the issue you have raised is not resolved to your satisfaction you should contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at:

1300 363 992
enquiries@oaic.gov.au
GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001

You can also learn more about the Privacy Act and your rights at www.privacy.gov.au

Privacy notice

Who we are

Phoebe Blamey & the Clover Financial Team are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of all visitors to our website. We are not in the business of selling, renting or trading email lists with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes.  In this policy, I share information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others, plus how we keep it secure.

Data collection

Website Cookies

Our websites use cookies to collect information. This includes information about browsing behaviour by people who access our websites. This includes information about pages viewed, products purchased and the customer journey around our websites.

Google Analytics

When someone visits our site we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Mailing Lists

As part of the registration process for our e-newsletter, events and free offerings we collect personal information. We use that information for a couple of reasons: to tell you about things coming up and to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information (i.e. yoga class cancellations etc); to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. We don’t rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.

We use a third-party provider, Zoho (Zoho Campaigns), to deliver our newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see Zoho’s Privacy Policy. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing client.services@cloversolutions.com.au.

Private Consultation information

Phoebe Blamey does not make notes of detailed private information shared during consultations; this ensures the privacy for the clients he works with.  She may take down information such as D.O.B and Age and bullet points about key issues.  Where a client agrees to receive supportive information by email in relation to an issue, then minimal information regarding the clients situation may by necessity be sent in the email to the client.  This will not contain names of any related parties and will be concise and instructive.

Purchasing information

When you purchase a course, consultation, workshop, mp3 or retreat online your name, address data, email and contact number will be stored in our purchase system stripe (see stripe privacy notice). You may, of course, purchase a course in person without supplying the aforementioned personal data. Please be assured that we do not share your personal details with any other company without your consent.

Once a client / student signs up to a course, workshop or retreat we will need to communicate with you directly to ensure important logistical and support based information is shared with you.  We use G-Suite from Google to email information from.  The email & calendar account is protected by password and mobile phone verification.

Third Parties

We do not share your information without your express consent.  Such information is only normally shared if after a personal consultation with Phoebe Blamey a recommendation to another therapist, workshop or training is suggested that is in the best interests for a clients goals or wellbeing.  We will always seek your consent before passing this information on.  The other times that information may be shared with a third party is on collaborative workshops and trainings where teachers and trainers from other organisations may be working with Phoebe Blamey.  Any sharing of information with collaborators may be a necessity when organising logistics for programme organisation.

Access to your personal information

You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. Email your request to our data protection officer at client.services@cloversolutions.com.au.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We will update the privacy policy following any changes to our data gathering systems which deviate from the policy given above.